Repertoire

LE CORSAIRE
2018-04-27 18:30
Adolphe Adam

LE CORSAIRE

Ballet

PREMIERE
Choreographer Manuel Legris (France)
Music Director ant Conductor Valery Ovsianikov (Russia)
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Set and Costume Designer Luisa Spinatelli (Italy)
Light Designer Marion Hewlett (GB)
Standby tickets available at 10 €

More

LE CORSAIRE
2018-04-28 18:30
Adolphe Adam

LE CORSAIRE

Ballet

PREMIERE
2nd performance at LNOBT
Conductor Valerij Ovsianikov (Rusia)

More

CINDERELLA
2018-04-29 12:00
Sergej Prokofjev

CINDERELLA

For Children

Ballet Department of The National M.K.Čiurlionis School of Arts
Conductor Alvydas Šulčys
Standby tickets available at 4 €

More

CARMEN
2018-05-03 18:30
Georges Bizet

CARMEN

Opera

38th performance at LNOBT
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Cast: Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Kristian Benedikt, Janis Apeinis (Latvia), Simona Liamo (house-debut as Micaela), Arūnas Malikėnas, Rafailas Karpis, Irena Zelenkauskaitė, Julija Stupnianek, Egidijus Dauskurdis, Šarūnas Šapalas

More

RED GISELLE
2018-05-04 18:30
pagal P. Čaikovskio, G. Bizet, A. Adamo ir A. Šnitkės muz.

RED GISELLE

Ballet

Last performance
81st performance at LNOBT
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Cast: Olga Konošenko, Stanislav Semianiura, Ernest Barčaitis, Genadij Žukovskij, Igoris Zaripovas
Standby tickets available at 5 €

More

POST FUTURUM
2018-05-05 18:30
Gintaras Sodeika

POST FUTURUM

Opera

4th performance at LNOBT
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Cast: Liudas Norvaišas, Mindaugas Jankauskas, Eugenijus Chrebtovas, Agnė Stančikaitė, Inesa Linaburgytė, Žygimantas Galinis, Dmitrijus Afanasjevas

More

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
2018-05-10 18:30
Gioacchino Rossini

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

Opera

21st performance at LNOBT
Conductor Julius Geniušas
Cast: Tomas Pavilionis, Ilona Pliavgo (house-debut as Rosina), Janis Apeinis (Latvia), Arūnas Malikėnas, Laima Jonutytė, Liudas Mikalauskas, Žygimantas Galinis, Ignas Misiūra, Kšištofas Bondarenko

More

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
2018-05-11 18:30
Gioacchino Rossini

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

Opera

22nd performance at LNOBT
Conductor Julius Geniušas
Cast: Tomas Pavilionis, Ilona Pliavgo, Janis Apeinis (Latvia), Arūnas Malikėnas, Laima Jonutytė, Liudas Mikalauskas, Žygimantas Galinis, Ignas Misiūra, Kšištofas Bondarenko

More

SWAN LAKE
2018-05-12 18:30
Piotr Čaikovskij

SWAN LAKE

Ballet

Dedicated to the Anniversary of Ballet Dancer and Theatre Critic Aliodija Ruzgaitė (1923-2017)
45th performance at LNOBT
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Cast: Olesia Šaitanova, Jonas Laucius, Gediminas Švendravičius, Igoris Zaripovas, Gohar Mkrtchyan, Julija Šumacherytė, Kipras Chlebinskas, Goda Bernotaitė, Voldemaras Chlebinskas
Standby tickets available at 5 €

More

THE TINY LINGONBERRY
2018-05-13 12:00
Jonas Tamulionis

THE TINY LINGONBERRY

For Children
TANNHÄUSER
2018-05-15 18:30
Richard Wagner

TANNHÄUSER

Opera

Estonian National Opera
Director Daniel Slater (United Kingdom)
Set Designer Leslie Travers (United Kingdom)
Lighting Designer Anton Kulagin
Movement Director Kati Kivitar
Best Production of the Year 2014 in Estonia

More

THE GOBLIN
2018-05-16 18:30
Eduard Tubin

THE GOBLIN

Ballet

Estonian National Opera
Choreographer and Stage Director: Marina Kesler
Costume Designer: Gerly Tinn
Set Designer: Madis Nurms
Lighting Designer: Karmen Tellisaar (Endla Theatre)
Video Designer: Argo Valdmaa (Endla Theatre)
Graphics: Joanita Janson
Estonian National Opera Orchestra, female chorus and the Estonian National Ballet

More

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
2018-05-17 18:30
Peter Salem

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Ballet

Estonian National Opera
Director: Nancy Meckler (USA/UK)
Choreographer: Annabelle Lopez Ochoa (Belgium/Holland)
Libretto: Nancy Meckler and Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Music and sound: Peter Salem (UK)
Conductors: Kaspar Mänd, Lauri Sirp
Designer: Niki Turner (UK)
Lighting Designer: Tim Mitchell (UK)
Assistant to the Choreographer: Luis Torres (USA)

More

LE CORSAIRE
2018-05-18 18:30
Adolphe Adam

LE CORSAIRE

Ballet

PREMIERE
3rd performance at LNOBT
Conductor Valerij Ovsianikov (Russia)
Standby tickets available at 5 €

More

EUGENE ONEGIN
2018-05-19 18:30
Piotr Čaikovskij

EUGENE ONEGIN

Opera

Dedicated to the Anniversary of Opera Soloist Eugenijus Vasilevskis
23rd performance at LNOBT
Conductor Robertas Šervenikas
Cast: Sandra Janušaitė, Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Eugenijus Chrebtovas, Tomas Pavilionis, Liudas Norvaišas, Žygimantas Galinis, Mindaugas Jankauskas, Inesa Linaburgytė, Eugenija Klivickaitė, Žygimantas Galinis

More

IDOMENEO
2018-05-31 18:30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

IDOMENEO

Opera

PREMIERE
Music Director and Conductor Johannes Wildner
Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Director Graham Vick 
Assistant to the Director Lorenzo Nencini
Set and Costume Designer Paul Brown
Assistant to the Designer Anna Bonomelli
Light Designer Giuseppe Di Iorio 
Choreographer Ron Howell
Chorus Master Česlovas Radžiūnas
Coproduction with Geteborg Opera

More

IDOMENEO
2018-06-02 18:30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

IDOMENEO

Opera

PREMIERE 
2nd performance at LNOBT 
Conductor Johannes Wildner (Austria)

More

ELEMENTS. CHOPINIANA
2018-06-05 18:30

ELEMENTS. CHOPINIANA

Ballet

Nerijus Juška's School of Ballet
ELEMENTS

set to the music of W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, A. Vivaldi
Director and Choreographer Edita Stundytė
Choreographer Giedrė Zaščižinskaitė 

CHOPINIANA
set to the music of F. Chopin
Director and Choreographer Rūta Kudžmaitė

Performed by pupils of the Nerijus Juška's School of Ballet and ballet soloists of the LNOBT

More

2018-06-16 19:00

Ballet
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Salutes Vilnius

Vilnius Festival 2018
Soloist ELĪNA GARANČA (mezzo-soprano, Latvia)
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (WIENER PHILHARMONIKER, Austria)
Conductor RAFAEL PAYARE (Venezuela)
Programme:
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN – Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72
GUSTAV MAHLER – Rückert-Lieder (Songs after Rückert): Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (I am lost to the world), Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft (I breathed a gentle fragrance), Liebst du um Schönheit (If you love for beauty), Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Do not look at my songs), Um Mitternacht (At midnight); Urlicht (Primal Light) from the song cycle Des Knaben Wunderhorn (The Boy’s Magic Horn)
BÉLA BARTÓK – Concerto for orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123

Patron of the Concert:

More

Events calendar