Winners of the "Švyturiai" Awards



2012 WINNERS

*
Opera Soloist of the Year Sandra Janušaitė - Tatyana in "Eugene Onegin"
* Ballet Soloist of the Year Inga Cibulskytė - Isolde in "Tristan and Isolde", Barbora in "Barbora Radvilaitė"
* Debut of the Year Merūnas Vitulskis - Lensky in "Eugene Onegin", Alfredo in "La Traviata"

2011 WINNERS

* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Sigutė Stonytė Desdemona in “Otello”
* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Kristian Benedikt – Otello in “Otello”
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Olga Konošenko – Barbora Radvilaitė (“Barbora Radvilaitė”), Marina (“Zorba the Greek”) Street dancer (“Don Quixote”) and Francisca (“The Blue Danube”)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Martynas Rimeikis –Žygimantas Augustas in “Barbora Radvilaitė”
* Ballet Hope of the Year Kipras Chlebinskas – Espada in “Don Quixote”

2010 WINNERS

* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Joana Gedmintaitė – Susanna (“Le nozze di Figaro“) and Tiny Lingonberry (“The Tiny Lingonberry“)
* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Kostas Smoriginas – Figaro in “Le nozze di Figaro“.
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Olga Konošenko –Olympia in “Coppelia”
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Eligijus Butkus – Nathanael (“Coppelia”) and Romeo (“Romeo and Juliet”)
* Exclusive LNOBT nomination Best Opera Soloist for Supporting Roles Rafailas Karpis – for high-quality performance of supporting roles (Don Basilio in “Le nozze di Figaro“,  Remendado in “Carmen”, Jingle the Dwarf and Blowie the Wind in “The Tiny Lingonberry”, etc.)

2009 WINNERS

* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Ieva Prudnikovaitė – Carmen in “Carmen”
* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Vytautas Juozapaitis – Giorgio Germont (“La Traviata”) and Arnoldo (“I Lituani”)
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Anastasija Čumakova – Sylphide (“La Sylphide“),Aurora (“The Sleeping Beauty“), Juliet (“Romeo and Juliet“), Giselle (“Giselle”), Nikiya (“La Bayadere“)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Romas Ceizaris – Siegfried (“SwanLake”), Désiré (“The Sleeping Beauty”), Solor (“La Bayadere“)
* Exclusive LNOBT nomination Best Opera Soloist for Supporting Roles Arūnas Malikėnas – for high-quality performance of supporting roles (Dulcamara in “L’elisir d’amore”, Dancairo In “Carmen”, etc.)

2008 WINNERS

* Opera Soloist of the Year Vladimiras Prudnikovas – Boris Godunov (“Boris Godunov”) and Bishop Don Toribio (“Love and Other Demons”) 
* Ballet Soloist of the Year Andrius Žužžalkinas – Koschei the Undying (“Firebird”),  Nijinsky (“Diaghilev. Fantasies”), Cassio (“Desdemona“) ir Golden Idol (“La Bayadere”)
* Opera Hope of the Year Rafailas Karpis – Missail (“Borisas Godunovas“), Goro  (“Madama Butterfly“), the Jew (“Salome”)
* Ballet Hope Romas Ceizaris – Prince (“The Nutcracker”) and Prince (“Snow White and the Seven Dwarves”).  

2007 WINNERS

* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Kęstutis Alčauskis – Evangelist (“Johannespassion”)
* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Sandra Janušaitė – Cio-Cio San (“Madama Butterfly“), Sieglinde (“Die Walküre”)
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Olga Konošenko - Kiti (“Anna Karenina“), Gamzatti (“La Bayadere“), Ballerina (“Red Giselle”), Florina (“The Sleeping Beauty”)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Aurimas Paulauskas – Solor (“La Bayadere“), Bluebird (“The Sleeping Beauty“)
* Opera Hope Ramūnas Urbietis – The Pilot (“The Little Prince“)
* Ballet Hope Martynas Rimeikis – Hilarion (“Giselle”), Jorgos (“Zorba the Greek“)
* Exclusive Nomination of the LNOBT Little Hope of the Year Rimantas Žaldokas – the Little Prince (“The Little Prince“)

2006 WINNERS

* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Vytautas Juozapaitis –Giorgio Germont (“La Traviata”), Sharpless (“Madama Butterfly“)
* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Irena Zelenkauskaitė – Cio-Cio San (“Madama Butterfly“)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Aurimas Paulauskas - Solor (“Shadows“), Prince Désiré (“The Sleeping Beauty“)
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Inga Cibulskytė - Juliet (“Romeo and Juliet“), Mari (“The Nutcracker”)
* Opera Hope Jovita Vaškevičiūtė - Suzuki (“Madama Butterfly“), Filippyevna (“Eugene Onegin“), Ulrica (“Un ballo in maschera“), Mirta (“Pilėnai“), Amneris (“Aida“)
* Ballet Hope Nailia Adigamova  - Lilac Fairy (“The Sleeping Beauty”), Queen of Dryads (“Don Quixote“), Princess Florine (“The Sleeping Beauty”), pas de deux (“Giselle“), pas de trois (“SwanLake“), etc.

2005 WINNERS

* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Dainius Stumbras  - Don Carlo in “La forza del destino“
* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Sigutė Stonytė - Leonora (“La forza del destino“), Senta (“Der fliegende Holländer”)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Nerijus Juška - Vronsky (“Ana Karenina“), Basil (“Don Quixote“), Siegfried (“SwanLake”)
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Miki Hamanaka  - Anna Karenina (“Anna Karenina“),  Kiti (Anna Karenina“), Emilia (“Desdemona“)
* Opera Hope Egidijus Dauskurdis - Alcalde (“La forza del destino“), Daland (“Der fliegende Holländer”), Leporello (“Don Giovanni“), Sparafucile (“Rigoletto“)
* Ballet Hope Inga Cibulskytė - Emilia (“Desdemona“), Kiti (“Anna Karenina“)

2004 WINNERS

* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Viktor Aleshkov - Erik (“Der fliegende Holländer“), Eleazar (“La Juive“), the Duke (“Rigoletto”)
* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Joana Gedmintaitė - Rachel (“La Juive“), Gilda (“Rigoletto“)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Aurimas Paulauskas  - Siegfried in “SwanLake“
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Miki Hamanaka - Aurora (“The Sleeping Beauty”), Odetta-Odile (“Swan Lake“)
* Opera Hope Sandra Janušaitė - Senta “Der fliegende Holländer“
* Ballet Hope Eligijus Butkus for roles prepared during the season

2003 WINNERS

* Male Opera Soloist of the Year Laimonas Pautienius - Don Giovanni in “Don Giovanni”
* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Irena Milkevičiūtė – Turandot in “Turandot”
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Nerijus Juška – Paul in “Russian Hamlet”
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Eglė Špokaitė – Yekaterina in  “Russian Hamlet”
* Opera Hope Julija Stupnianek - Liu in “Turandot“, Donna Anna in “Don Giovanni“
* Ballet Hope Takasi Aoki - Basil “Don Quixote”, “Carmina burana”

2002 WINNERS

* Female Opera Soloist of the Year Irena Milkevičiūtė  - Amelia in “Un ballo in maschera”
* Male Opera Soloist of the Year  Vytautas Juozapaitis Don Giovanni in “Don Giovanni”
* Opera Hope Joana Gedmintaitė - Donna Anna in “Don Giovanni”
* Opera Hope Dainius Stumbras – Renato in  “Un ballo in maschera”
* Female Ballet Soloist of the Year Eglė Špokaitė – Juliet (“Romeo and Juliet”),  Ballerina (“Red Giselle”)
* Male Ballet Soloist of the Year Nerijus Juška – Romeo in “Romeo and Juliet”
* Ballet Hope Olga Konošenko – for her debuts of the year

 


Share: